Why invest in Umicore

Umicore is a global materials technology and recycling Group. It focuses on application areas where its expertise in materials science, chemistry and metallurgy makes a real difference. Its activities are organized in three business groups: Catalysis, Energy & Surface Technologies and Recycling. Each business group is divided into market-focused business units offering sustainable materials and solutions that are at the cutting edge of new technological development and essential to everyday life. Together, these activities are aimed at maximizing positive impact on society and play a key role in the transition to a circular and low-carbon economy.

Outlook 

Based on the strong performance in the first half of the year and assuming precious metal prices remain around current levels for the remainder of the year, Umicore expects its adjusted EBIT for the full year 2021 to slightly exceed € 1 billion. This compares to the guidance provided at the end of April of adjusted EBIT for 2021 expected to approach € 1 billion. This full year outlook incorporates an exceptional additional contribution of roughly € 250 million compared to 2020 linked to higher current precious metal prices. As previously announced, the group adjusted EBIT in the second half of the year is expected to be lower than in the first half, which benefited from the spike in precious metal prices. The outlook for the second half includes the effect of the planned maintenance shutdown in Hoboken and the currently anticipated impact of the semi-conductor shortage on car production. 

In Catalysis, Umicore expects to continue outperforming the automotive market and more than double adjusted EBIT for the full year 2021 compared to 2020[1]. Revenues and earnings in the second half of the year will be impacted by more subdued demand in the automotive industry due to the ongoing shortage in the global supply of semiconductors. In addition, heavy-duty diesel catalyst sales volumes are expected to be impacted by the phase out of catalysts compliant with the China V legislation. 

In Energy & Surface Technologies, adjusted EBIT is expected to grow meaningfully for the full year 2021 and may slightly exceed current market consensus[2]. However, the stronger than anticipated performance in Cobalt & Specialty Materials and Metal Deposition Solutions in the first half is expected to normalize and should not be extrapolated to the second half. As announced in April, Umicore expects substantial growth in sales volumes of cathode materials in 2021 to more than compensate a € 50 million increase in fixed costs.

In Recycling, full year 2021 adjusted EBIT is expected to reach exceptional levels, well above prior year[3], driven by robust operations, strong growth across business units and regions and assuming that current precious metal prices prevail throughout the remainder of the year. The first half performance should not be extrapolated to the second half as it included a spike in precious metal prices and the availability of the smelter in Hoboken will be lower due to the planned maintenance shutdown starting mid-September.

---
[1] Catalysis adjusted EBIT reached € 154 million in 2020.
[2] Umicore has engaged Vara Research GmbH to survey brokerage analysts to provide analysts' consensus estimates to the market. The most recent consensus is available on https://vara-services.com/umicore/. Consensus adjusted EBIT for Energy & Surface Technologies amounted to € 129 million at the time of this publication.
[3] Recycling adjusted EBIT amounted to € 362 million in 2020.

Reasons to invest in Umicore

  • We are leaders in the markets we serve thanks to our metal know-how, innovative technology and a deep understanding of our customers’ needs. Additionally, our closed loop business model gives us a competitive edge.

  • We have developed unique positions in recycling and in materials that enable clean mobility.

  • We have a clear growth path based on providing solutions to the key megatrends of resource scarcity, the need for cleaner air and drive towards electrified transportation. And we’ve made significant investments to ensure that we capture these opportunities.

  • We are a leader in sustainability: we combine our sustainable products and services and closed-loop business model with our pioneering approach to sustainable and ethical supply and our unwavering commitment to operational excellence to maximize positive impact on society while minimizing negative impact on the environment. 

  • We deliver value for our shareholders by consistently providing superior returns over the long term.

Our sustainability ambitions: Let’s go for zero



At Umicore, we see it as our corporate responsibility, or better yet, our mission to use our technological know-how, scientific expertise and corporate reach to be an industry leader in sustainability. We are determined to rethink processes, transform and focus our efforts on net zero GHG emissions by 2035, zero regrets and endless possibilities.

Read more

Umicore share

Share price*€ 51.50
Outstanding share number*246,400,000
Market Capitalization*€ 12,7 billion
High/low 01/01/2020-31/12/2020 € 51.52 - € 29.76
Ticker symbolUMI
*closing at 30/06/2021

Half Year 2021 key figures

Key figuresH1H2H1
(in million €)202020202021
Turnover9.96710.74312.678
Revenues (excluding metal)1.5641.6752.150
Adjusted EBITDA376429762
Adjusted EBIT (*)243293625
of which associates3510
EBIT adjustments (*)-72-165-39
Total EBIT171129586
Adjusted EBIT margin15.3%17.2%28.6%
Effective adjusted tax rate24.3%24.2%24.9%
Adjusted net profit, Group share148174428
Net profit, Group share9140400
R&D expenditure107116118
Capital expenditure152251166
Net cash flow before financing8810589
Total assets, end of period7.8118.3419.366
Group shareholders' equity, end of period2.6092.5572.882
Consolidated net financial debt, end of period1.3491.4141.040
Gearing ratio, end of period33.6%35.0%26.1%
Net debt / LTM adj. EBITDA1,75x1,76x0,87x
Capital employed, end of period4.4534.4574.351
Capital employed, average4.4474.4554.404
Return on capital employed (ROCE)10.9%13.2%28.4%
Workforce, end of period (fully consolidated)10.93810.85910.999
Workforce, end of period (associates)2.8012.4602.626
Accident frequency rate1,433,633,46
Accident severity rate0,10,850,08
* The reconciliation of the Alternative Performance Measures with the interim condensed financial statements is done at note 4 of the consolidated condensed interim financial statements

For all investment related questions, please contact

Saskia Dheedene

Head of Investor Relations
T: +32 2 227 72 21
Email

Eva Behaeghe

Investor Relations Manager
T: +32 2 227 70 68
Email

Aurélie Bultynck

Investor Relations Manager
T: +32 2 227 74 34
Email
×

      Umicore uses certain monitoring and tracking technologies such as cookies. These technologies are used in order to maintain, provide and improve our services on an ongoing basis, and in order to provide our web visitors with a better experience.

      By clicking on the "Accept all" button you agree to the use of these cookies while using the website. For further information regarding how we use cookies and other tracking technologies, please see section 11 of our website privacy notice

          Necessary cookies are essential and help you navigate our website. This helps to support security and basic functionality and are necessary for the proper operation of our website, so if you block these cookies we cannot guarantee your use or the security during your visit.

          Cookies that help us to understand the behaviour of users of our website. This allows us to continuously improve our website to provide the best information in support of our project aims. These cookies also help us understand the effectiveness of our website. For instance these cookies tell us which pages visitors go to most often and if they get error messages from web pages.

          Cookies that deliver content to you based on your interests, which are assumed from your browsing history. Most Targeting Cookies track users via their IP address and, thus, may collect some Personal Data. Personal Data collected by Targeting Cookies may be shared with third parties, such as advertisers.