Why invest in Umicore

Umicore is a global materials technology and recycling Group. It focuses on application areas where its expertise in materials science, chemistry and metallurgy makes a real difference. Its activities are organized in three business groups: Catalysis, Energy & Surface Technologies and Recycling. Each business group is divided into market-focused business units offering sustainable materials and solutions that are at the cutting edge of new technological development and essential to everyday life. Together, these activities are aimed at maximizing positive impact on society and play a key role in the transition to a circular and low-carbon economy.

Reasons to invest in Umicore

  • We are leaders in the markets we serve thanks to our metal know-how, innovative technology and a deep understanding of our customers’ needs. Additionally, our closed loop business model gives us a competitive edge.

  • We have developed unique positions in recycling and in materials that enable clean mobility.

  • We have a clear growth path based on providing solutions to the key megatrends of resource scarcity, the need for cleaner air and drive towards electrified transportation. And we’ve made significant investments to ensure that we capture these opportunities.

  • We are a leader in sustainability: we combine our sustainable products and services and closed-loop business model with our pioneering approach to sustainable and ethical supply and our unwavering commitment to operational excellence to maximize positive impact on society while minimizing negative impact on the environment. 

  • We deliver value for our shareholders by consistently providing superior returns over the long term.

Our sustainability ambitions: Let’s go for zero



At Umicore, we see it as our corporate responsibility, or better yet, our mission to use our technological know-how, scientific expertise and corporate reach to be an industry leader in sustainability. We are determined to rethink processes, transform and focus our efforts on net zero GHG emissions by 2035, zero regrets and endless possibilities.

Read more

Umicore share

Share price*€ 35.76
Outstanding share number*246,400,000
Market Capitalization*€ 8,8 billion
High/low 01/01/2021-31/12/2021€ 60.08 - € 34.13
Ticker symbolUMI
*closing at 31/12/2021

Full Year 2021 key figures

Key figuresH2H2
(in million €)2020202120202021
Turnover10,74311,37620,71024,054
Revenues (excluding metal)1,6751,8143,2393,963
Adjusted EBITDA4294898041,251
Adjusted EBIT293346536971
of which associates510821
EBIT adjustments-165-36-237-75
Total EBIT129310299896
Adjusted EBIT margin17.20%18.50%16.30%24.00%
Effective adjusted tax rate24.20%19.50%24.20%23.10%
Adjusted net profit, Group share174240322667
Net profit, Group share40219131619
R&D expenditure116127223245
Capital expenditure251223403389
Net cash flow before financing1019899787
Total assets, end of period8,3419,0458,3419,045
Group shareholders' equity, end of period2,5573,1132,5573,113
Consolidated net financial debt, end of period1,4149601,414960
Gearing ratio, end of period35.00%23.30%35.00%23.30%
Net debt / LTM adj. EBITDA1.76x0.77x1.76x0.77x
Capital employed, end of period4,4574,3774,4574,377
Capital employed, average4,4554,3644,4514,384
Return on capital employed (ROCE)13.20%15.90%12.10%22.20%
Workforce, end of period (fully consolidated)10,85911,05010,85911,050
Workforce, end of period (associates)2,4602,5892,4602,589
Accident frequency rate3.633.952.523.7
Accident severity rate0.850.120.470.12

For all investment related questions, please contact

Eva Behaeghe

Senior Investor Relations Manager
T: +32 2 227 70 68
Email

Adrien Raicher

Investor Relations Manager
T: +32 2 227 70 68
Email

Evelien Goovaerts

VP Group Communications & IR
T: +32 2 227 78 38
Email